Tennant Canal: Narrow Boat (1) , Aberdulais Basin

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNeath Port Talbot
CommunityTonna
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description
It is likely that the remains of the wooden canal boat formerly at this location are those which have since been hauled out on the bank. Photographs taken in 1997, associated with the scheduling of the single canal boat remaining insitu (see NPRN 34351) do not show any additional remains. Of the two canal boats that were formerly insitu Boat 1 (or VICTORIA) was considerably more intact. and appears to have been moved to the bank and partially hauled out. Boat 2, which was alongside the bank and in much poorer condition, may have been removed during the Basin restoration or remains insitu to the north of Boat 1 (Victoria) but is now underwater.

Event and Historical Information
The RCAHMW archive contains two images from the Neath and Tennant Canal Society taken in the 1930s looking north towards Pont Gam. The images clearly show the remains of two wooden canal barges, one lying alongside the bank and the second lying more into the centre of the basin and nearer the quayside on the opposite bank. The restoration of basin, which began in 1974-5 and which was undertaken by the Neath and Tennant Canals Preservation Society, required the digging out of the accumulated mud to facilitate re-opening as a marina. The remains of both vessels were recorded at this time. The upper two strakes of Canal Boat 1 had fallen away. The lower section of the hull and bottom remained intact and was well preserved. The boat was doubled-ended or double-prowed, had carvel built sides, and had a heavy central keelson or hog sitting ontop of flat bottom planking. The vessel appears to have been a typical Welsh wooden canal boat of 60ft long (18m) by 8ft 10in wide (2.65m), and capable of carrying 20-25 tons (20.4 to 25.5 Tonnes). Boat 2, alongside the bank, was in a much more collasped condtion with the sides having fallen outwards.

Maritime Officer, 5 September 2007.