Junction House;Canal Toll Cottage, Pontymoile

Unitary (Local) AuthorityTorfaen
CommunityPontymoile
Type Of SiteTOLL HOUSE
Description
The Junction House, or Canal Toll Cottage is situated at the connection between the Monmouthshire Canal (Company) (NPRN 85125) and the Brecknock and Abergavenny Canal (NPRN 85124) - these were later amalgamated. The bow-fronted cottage is positioned above an embankment to give a clear view in both directions. The building, which dates from 1810-12, has two storeys, a curved front with a porch, a single storey wing, a hipped roof, and roughcast walls.

The cottage is alongside a stop-lock where tolls were collected. An arm of the Monmouthshire Canal (Company) MCC, which closed circa 1850 ran north-west from here to Pontnewenydd. Nearby (to the north) is a substantial aqueduct over the Afon Llwyd and two tramroad tunnels beneath the canal.

Claire Parry. RCAHMW, 26 July 2011.

Source: A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of South East Wales, AIA, 2003