Fourteen Locks, Crumlin Branch, Monmouthshire Canal

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNewport
CommunityRogerstone
Type Of SiteCANAL LOCK
Description
1, The flight of fourteen locks ? numbers 8 to 21 - on the Crumlin Branch of the Monmouthshire and Brecon Canal (NPRN 85172) were designed by the engineer Thomas Dadford junior (whose father had worked with the pioneering James Brindley) in 1792 - 99. The locks achieve a rise of 82 metres (268ft) in 800 metres (or half a mile).
The locks have been laid out for public display with an interpretation centre at the top of the flight. The top lock was fully restored in 2002, although the rest of the flight does not have gates. The flight consists of unusually deep masonry chambers that are grouped in pairs with short intervening pounds. One lock has been cleaned down to its masonry invert arch: a common strengthening floor for a lock but one not usually seen. There is a lime kiln (NPRN 85169) half way down the locks.