Canal Warehouse, Newport

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNewport
CommunityStow Hill
Type Of SiteWAREHOUSE
Description
The warehouse is believed to have stood at ST 31560 87815 at the western corner of Powell's Town Wharf; if so it has been demolished. From historic map evidence (Ordnance Survey 25in mapping, first (1884), second (1902), third (1921) and fourth (1937) editions), the opening in the southeast gable gave access for a railway line.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 24 November 2017

1. ST 315 878 Canal Warehouse. A rather dilapidated two storey stone building in Canal Parade represents the main relic of the once important Monmouthshire Canal (nprn 85125) in the city centre itself. Elevation to south has barge hole in lower floor and loading door in upper Windows blocked.
CBA Industrial Monuments Panel 1977.

2. CANAL PARADE WAREHOUSE. (ST 315 878). The only significant relic of the important Monmouthshire Canal line that once ran NW to SE right through the centre of Newport to the tip of the Pilgwenlly meander on the lower Usk. This late C18 or early C19 ?
warehouse was parallel to the line of the Monmouthshire Canal to its W and a wide brick-built segmental arch in its SE gabled ?
facade may once have admitted boats. The lower storey is of red sandstone rubble with an upper storey of white limestone that ?
must have been brought down the canal. The six-bay SW facade has an upper loading-door towards the canal-line three bays from the
NW end.
Sources: Falconer, Gwent, 1976 and SRH field observstion Sept. ?1994.
(Site entry by S.R.Hughes for Buildings of Gwent, John Newman, 2000)
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 02 September 2003.

3. Canal Warehouse ST 319869
Located east side of Monmouthshire Canal (c.1799), built of red sandstone and white limestone. Upper door facing canal and arch providing entrance for boats. The canal was filled in c.1930.
(Source: A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of South East Wales, AIA, 2003)
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 24 November 2017.