Llangattock Tramroad

CommunityLlangattock
Type Of SiteTRAMWAY
Description
Llangattock Tramroad was built circa 1816 by the Brecon Boat Company from the Darren Quarries (on the Llangattock escarpment) to Llangattock Wharf. This included a double balance-worked incline descending 800 feet in half a mile. At the same time two stands of limekilns (one now demolished) were built, with a wharf master's house. Coal for the kilns was brought up the canal from Gilwern.

In 1828 Baileys of Nantyglo Ironworks constructed an iron wharf alongside the existing wharf, and a bascule bridge (now demolished) was built alongside bridge 114, to a coal yard and chain-forge on the east bank of the canal. The tramroad is in two stages, (1) SO 1998 1634 to SO 1986 1608, (2) SO 1986 1608 to SO 2003 1591. In 1993 it was reported as being possibly endangered although it is an entry on the 'Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of South East Wales, AIA, 2003'.

A two mile limestone-carrying plateway opened after 1816 by the Brecknock & Abergavenny Canal which connected Daren Cilau quarries to Llangattock Wharf and kilns at SO 207173. In 1911 the section was closed.

Claire Parry, RCAHMW, 21 July 2003.

Source: A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of South East Wales, AIA, 2003