The Priory; Cardigan Memorial Hospital

CommunityCardigan
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
1. 18th century house on site of Benedictine priory. Earlier house 17th century was residence of Catherine Phillips 1631-1664. The"matchless Orinda" of Jeremy Taylor & Chris Cotteral, Now enlarged & is a hospital.

2. On the grounds of a Benedictine priory, the large country house was designed by John Nash and built by John Bowes in 1805. The building is essentially rectangular in shape. It was enlarged 1922 when it became Cardigan hospital and is 2 to 3 storeys high with a basement. A hipped slate roof with eaves and a number of bricked chimney stacks. The windows are mainly sash and mixed in shape, either rectangular or arched.

CD/Domestic/SN14NE

CHN 18/11/03

[Additional] For John Nash's Priory House, see Richard Suggett, John Nash: Architect - Pensaer (RCAHMW/NLW, 1995). The hospital site is currently (2019) being vacated. Nash's house, greatly altered but retaining the stair and elements of the plan, is incorporated within the hospital complex but is considered too altered for listing. See the notes field. R.F. Suggett/RCAHMW/Dec. 2019