Wynnstay Arms, 20, Bridge Street, Llangollen

CommunityLlangollen
Type Of SiteHOTEL
Description
The hotel is sited towards the end of the street, stepped up from the adjoining properties. It is probably an early 18th-century structure with applied half-timbering added in 1897. Slate roof with red brick chimney stacks to the rear and gable parapets with kneelers. 3-storey, 4-window, painted roughcast front with plinth and rusticated quoins to left. Black and white detail to 1st and 2nd floors. Small pane casement windows of alternately 2 and 3-lights, with high transoms to ground and 1st floors, and moulded surrounds to ground floor. Panelled double doors to 2nd bay with a 24-pane overlight and deep fluted brackets, with two flights of steps (parallel to the front) up to the entrance. Small pane cellar window and a tall carriage entry to the far right with boarded doors.
Rendered rear with a very broad cross range.
Source: DE/DOM/SJ24SW, from the Cadw listed buildings database
J. Archer, RCAHMW, 20.10.2004
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCAS - Castlering Archaeology ReportsCastlering Archaeology Report No 662 "Groundworks to the rear of the Wynnstay Hotel, Bridge Street, Llangollen, Denbighshire NGR: SJ 21583 42029. Archaeological Watching Brief during groundworks to the rear of the hotel August 2018", produced by Pat Frost.