White Horse Hotel, Aberystwyth

CommunityAberystwyth
Type Of SitePUBLIC HOUSE
1. Victorian/ Edwardian public house with contempory facade.

2. The White Horse Hotel, now known as the Varsity. 3-storey structure with horn sash glazing; 4+2 window elevation to Portland Street and 4-window to Terrace Road. The roofs are of slate with cement render chimney stacks and wide bracket eaves. Portland Street front consists of 2-storey splayed bays to the upper floors flanking central windows with architraves. The entrance is broad with fluted pilasters and cast iron parapet. A shop front wraps around the corner the whole length of Terrace Road with splayed entrances and 'tessellated doormats'. Left of the main entrance is the Rea's Bar and lounge glazed tile bay front; Art Nouveau lettering to the entablature over a rounded frosted glass window and Art Nouveau designs, vine decorated panel to the left and white horse to the right.

CD/Domestic/SN58SE from Cadw listing