Bryn Edwin Hall, Northop Road, Flint Mountain

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
CommunityFlint
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
A small country house thought to have been built 1812, and converted to a residential home circa 1970.

The house is two storeys with Stucco elevations on a stone plinth, with a slate roof, brick chimneys and deep boarded eaves. The first floor has three 16-pane hornless sash windows and a sill band. the ground floor has an iron verandah (restored), and a central doorway with an overlight, a Doric doorcase and a door with octagonal panels. To each side of the door are large 15-pane sash windows with low sills.
To the left return is a splayed 2-storey bay window (comprised of small pane sash windows, with three further windows to the left of this, and a flat-roofed extension. The right return has 2 windows on each floor (first floor 16-pane sashes, ground floor large 15-pane sashes), then a higher 3 window block with hornless sash windows.
The rear wing connects with a stable/coach house block in exposed stone.

Internally the hall has round-arched openings to a lobby with a groin vault, and segmental arches to top-lit stair hall with wooden stair with turned balusters.
(Source; Cadw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 27/09/2005