PEN-Y-CEFN

Unitary (Local) Authority Flintshire

Old County Flintshire

Community Cilcain

Period 16th Century, Post Medieval

Site Description Pen-y-Cefn is a two-storey, rubble stone built farmhouse which is colour washed at the front and roughcast to the sides. It has a slate roof, stone chimneys to the rear and one side, brick chimneys to the other side and a later rear extension. It was proabably originally a sixteenth century minor gentry house and the the form with lateral stack to the rear suggests a three-unit plan with cross passage which may have had an open hall. The stone stack at one end suggests a heated parlour and this pattern conforms with nearby hall houses of a sixteenth century date. The reported stair position could represent an insertion into the cross passage as in other Cheshire examples of the period. The rear wing, a later extension was refenestrated in the nineteenth century. The interior includes a cambered bressummer over hall fireplace, timber-framed walls, plank doors with strap hinges and stairs leading up from the entrance lobby.

Source:- Cadw listed buildings, NJR 08/06/2010

[Additional: RFS/RCAHMW/Nov. 2019] Tree-ring dating commissioned by the Discovering Old Welsh Houses Group in partnership with RCAHMW. Results from Oxford Dendro. Laboratory reported in the tree-ring dates for 2019, Vernacular Architecture 50, List 311:

4. CILCAIN, Pen-y-cefn (SJ 1886 6677) Felling date range: 1593–8
Purlins (1/3) 1568 (2þ25C NM); Principal rafters (0/2); Collar (0/1); Ceiling beam (0/1). Site Master pycc02 1469–1568
(t¼8.9 PENIARTH; 7.6 ALKINGTON; 7.6 OLDHLLFM).
A late sixteenth-century stone-built storeyed farmhouse of high-status regional plan-type, signalled by the tall lateral
chimney of the hall. The house has a three-unit plan with hall and outer parlour on either side of the entrance
passage and inner service rooms beyond the hall. This is Peter Smith’s ‘Regional house type A’, which has a
heavy concentration in north-east Wales, Map 28 in Houses of the Welsh Countryside (London, 1975 and 1988).
Many originated as hall houses but Pen-y-cefn was built as a storeyed house. A ‘best’ kitchen wing has been
added to the upper (service) end of the house. Some period detail survives, including a shaped doorhead on the
stairs and the studded parlour door. The roof uses A-frame collar and rafter trusses. NPRN 36127.