The Argoed

CommunityTrellech United
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description

The Argoed has a late 16th and early 17th building at the core of the present house which is largely the product of an enlargement after 1865 when it was bought by Richard Potter who, in that year, resigned as Chairman of the Great Western Railway, and immediately began a major remodelling and considerable enlargement of the house, which gave it most of the character that it has today. His daughter Beatrice Webb was a social reformer and founder member of the Fabian Society which led to the development of socialism in Britain; her wide circle of friends who came to stay at The Argoed included George Bernard Shaw, who is said to have done some writing here. It was sold in 1897 and has since had various owners including, 1985-90, Led Zeppelin musician Robert Plant. The building is of informal plan; mostly two storeys, but with an attic storey at the south east end. The first floor window has a wrought iron balcony.

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.