Bridge Street Nos 33A-47; Castle Terrace, Chepstow

CommunityChepstow
Description
Late 18th or 19th century terrace. Succession of fixed light, small paved bow windows. Three storey. Roughcast walls. Slate roofs. Brick stacks at divisions.

2. Terrace of Georgian houses, each house single fronted, 3 storeys & cellar. 1 window to each floor, 36-pane & 24-pane sashes on first and second floor respectively, bow windows on ground floor. Scored and painted roughcast walls, slate roofs, narrow brick stacks at divisions. Panelled doors with wooden cases have overlights and shallow wooden hoods on brackets, decorated with fretwork.
Believed to have been built in two stages, upper section c1805, every second house had a downpipe for collecting water in cellar-cisterns.
Listed II* as a virtually complete and picturesque Georgian terrace.
Ref: Newman,J., Gwent/Monmouthshire Buildings of Wales Series, 2000, p.185-6. (Cadw Listed Building Description) K.A.Andrews 27/10/2004