Chapel Farmhouse, Clytha

CommunityLlanarth (Monmouthshire)
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
Description
1. Circa 1580 stone upper cruck trusses. Later stone wing with stone mullion windows. 2 storey gabled porch, stone arched entrance.

2. North-west to south-west range thought to be of about 1580, retaining some original windows in north-east (rear) facade, abutted, at a distinct angle, by a north-east to south-west gabled range of about 1620, retaining some mullioned windows (some of which are restored), slate roofed with stone brick chimneys: the eccentric relationship of the two ranges has been taken to suggest the former presence of earlier buildings, possibly relating to a manor house mentioned in the 14th century: a 17th century farm range extends northwest from the house, whilst OS County series (Monmouth. XIII.10 1882) shows two apparent garden enclosures on the south-east.

Associated with:
Possible medieval settlement earthworks to the north-east (Nprn86827)