Chapel Row, Blaenavon

Unitary (Local) AuthorityTorfaen
CommunityBlaenavon
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
Built in 1839 and said to have been demolished in c.1971. Ground has been landscaped and redeveloped.
R Hayman, Hayman & Horton, 8/12/2002

Chapel Row was adjacent to the previous Wesleyan Methodist Chapel at Blaenavon and formed an architectural ensemble with it. There were 36 dwellings in a consistently planned terrace with alternate plan handling in an architecturally composed block. The site was still occupied at the time of the first site visit on 11/06/1973 but subsequently fell into ruin and was then demolished. The individual two-storey dwellings had four rooms behind a single-bay front facade. The house walls were of rubble-stone and the openings had brick arches and there were brick chimneys. The openings had stone cills and there were double casement windows. The stairs had blocked strings and timber winders, internal partitions were of timber studs with party walls in brick and the roofs had plain purlins and no rafters.

Stephen Hughes, 25.08.2006 quoting Jeremy Lowe's database of workers housing, recorded field visit 11/06/1973.

Additional information in Jeremy Lowe database of workers housing, ref 59