St Edrin's Church, Llanedren

CommunityHayscastle
Description
St Edrin's Church stands within a curvilinear churchyard. The site is thought to have early medieval origins, but the church was entirely rebuilt in 1846, in the same location as its predecessor. Five early medieval carved stones (NPRNs 423595, 423596, 423597, 423598, 423599) are associated with the site. The assemblage is unusual and suggests that the site may have been a small monastic church associated with St Davids during the late 9th- to 11th-centuries. The churchyard lies within a post-Conquest field system which may obscure any earlier features associated with the site. The church was a prebend to St Davids, confirmed in 1278. A holy well, St Edrin's Well, lies within the churchyard and the grass in the churchyard reputedly had miraculous powers as a cure for mad dogs. The church was made redundant and converted into a dwelling in 1987.