Perth-Hir;Perthyre, Gardens, Rockfield

CommunityLlangattock-vibon-avel
Type Of SiteEARTHWORK
Description
Earthworks associated with the ruined house (Nprn20651), thought to be fifteenth century., anda later farm (Nprn20652). The house rests in the north east angle of what appears to be a moat, extending at least 68 m west north west by east south east and 88 m north north east by south south west, c.10 m wide with a c.5.0m counterscarp. Breaks in the moat, southwest of the house, segregate a 30m segment which has a semi-circular feature on its west side. Traces of earthworks can be discerned in the field to the north north east, on the far side of which an apparent pond, sub-rectangular, 100m northwest by southeast by 25-38m, is depicted on OS County series (Monmouth VIII.11). Earthworks southwest of the current farmhouse correspond with garden features depicted on OS County series.