St Tydecho's Church, Cemmaes

CommunityGlantwymyn
Description

St Tydecho's church in Cemmaes, which is located around six miles from Machynlleth is dated to a late medieval with a single chambered church incorporating a western bellcote. The church experienced a vast rebuilding process throughout the 19th Century, and the interior was improved in 1902. However, the church maintains its 15th Century arch-braced roof, putative walls from the same century and an 18th Century porch. The majority of fittings moreover do not date before the 19th Century. There is a large church yard surrounding the main church building. The church has been described as a simple late medieval church, with square headed windows set in the northern and southern walls dating from the 19th Century. The southern wall has been heightened at some stage leading to a degree of asymmetry, most likely during the 18th Century, with the porch dated by inscription in 1742.

Wallpaintings recorded in the church, but now lost, Included coloured figures on screen.

Source: Richard Suggett, Painted Temples: Wallpaintings and Rood-screens in Welsh Churches, 1200–1800, (RCAHMW 2021).