Bwlch-y-Ddeufaen, Stone II

CommunityCaerhun
Type Of SiteSTANDING STONE
PeriodUnknown
An erect monolith, c.2.0m high by 1.2m by 0.5m, having flat faces on the E & W.
One of the two stones for which the pass is named (see also Nprn303022); not thought to be related to the Roman road believed to run through the pass (see Nprn400486).
One of the two stones has been recently ressurected.
(sources: RCAHMW 1956 (Caernarvon I), 36 No.173; Os495card; SH77NW30)
RCAHMW AP945113/46, 48
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report No 1215.1 entitled: "Scottish Power Energy Networks Dolgarrog to Pentir 132kV Overhead Powerline Foundation Upgrades: Cultural Heritage Mitigation" prepared by N W Jones, August 2013.
application/pdfGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveArchaeological Excavation report on Powerline Refurbishment at Bwlch y Ddeufan and Llannerch Fedw. Written by Carol Ryan Young of Gwynedd Archaeological Trust, October 2019. Project No. G2626. Report No. 1510. Historic Environment Record Event Primary Reference Number 45464.
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report No 1216 entitled: "Dolgarrod to Pentir Overhead Powerline, Gwynedd: Archaeological watching brief at tower AD27" prepared by R Hankinson, August 2013.