Prioress Mill, Usk

CommunityLlanbadoc
Type Of SiteCORN MILL
Description
1. Reputedly of sixteenth century origin, the mill is constructed in rubble with a double gabled end elevation. A later iron overshot wheel, 11 ft diameter and 6ft 6in wide, is set against this wall; most of the mill's internal machinery still exists, including two pairs of stones. The site is in private ownership and domestic use.
Site visited B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 26 April 2003.
2. The water-mill (and adjoining miller's house, nprn 20697) are said to be of sixteenth century origin but externally little evidence remains of this. The mill looks to be eighteenth and nineteenth century. It continued to work as a mill until 1978 but was converted to domestic use in 1986.
The building is constructed of roughly squared and coursed local sandstone rubble with some remnants of lime-washing, red brick dressings and artificial slate roofs. The mill is two storeys and attics in two parallel ranges with an M roof. The river elevation, originally the entrance elevation, has a central door with flanking windows and three windows above with two more windows in the raised section to the right; all are 1986 lattice paned casements. The mill has a higher roofline than the cottage part and has a chimney on the right gable. The left gable elevation has two casement windows on each floor. The large iron overshot wheel is still in situ, this would appear to be nineteenth century.
(Source: Cadw listing description, 4/28/70)
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 03 November 2005.