Grey Hill, Field System

CommunityCaerwent
Type Of SiteFIELD SYSTEM
PeriodUnknown
Description
Remains of a relict field system set across the southern slopes of Grey Hill. A stone wall, at least 700m long, runs along the brow of the hill. From this a number of walls run downslope, linked by cross-walls. These form a rectilinear field system, at least 1,000m east-west by 600m. Across this area are a number of cairns (NPRN 307986-7) some set at wall intersections (see NPRN 221289) & at least one cairnfield (Nprn307988). There are also possiby prehistoric settlement features & at least one building platform (NPRN 223545). A stone circle (NPRN 307979) & at least one standing stone (NPRN 307980) are located immediately north of the summit wall. Abandoned modern farmsteads (NPRN 221310; 400982) are also found on across the hillside.

The summit wall has been identified as an enclosure, the 'Roman Camp'.