Mynydd Tre-Newydd

CommunityPuncheston
Type Of SiteENCLOSED SETTLEMENT
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
Denuded earthworks of enclosed settlement discovered during RCAHMW aerial reconnaissance (13th December 2002) in recently ploughed and re-seeded grassland. The earthworks comprise three polygonal enclosures, altogether measuring c.80m NW/SE, arranged as two field or ancillary enclosures with a central enclosure presumably reserved for settlement. The largest enclosure is that on the NW side and is a four-sided polygon. The central enclosure is almost square. The SE enclosure is smaller than the first and less angular.

There is an element of phasing suggested by the appearance of the earthworks. The south-easterly enclosure is the most denuded and is also clearly overlain by the central enclosure to which the largest north-easterly enclosure was subsequently appended. The south-easterly enclosure, therefore the earliest on site, is also less angular than the other two with at least one well-rounded corner.

The remains could represent those of a medieval farmstead, but morphologically they also share many characteristics with enclosed settlements nearby at Fagwr-Fran (NPRN 276051; Cadw PE 417) 1.8km to the west, and on Mynydd Morvil c.2.6km to the south-east (DAT PRN 14344), thought to be of later prehistoric or Romano-British date.

T Driver