Stormy Field System

Unitary (Local) AuthorityBridgend
CommunityCynffig
Type Of SiteFIELD SYSTEM
Description
Extensive series of earthworks to east of Stormy motte showing relict trackways and field boundaries with vestiges of ridge and furrow cultivation. Recorded during winter aerial reconnaissance on 19th December 2002.

T Driver

To the Coflein notes I might add that the field system (401018) appears to consist of several large fields which have had their hedge banks levelled. Traces of the banks and ploughmarks can be seen in the photos. Also visible on the ground is a hollow way running between two of the fields, and heading away from the grange in a south-easterly direction. There are clear traces of several irregular platforms and scarped terraces south of the abandoned road, although none look convincing enough to be building sites. It would appear that the fields once flanked a marshy valley separating the motte (NPRN 19997) from the presumed grange buildings (NPRN 19998), and which drained north-east to the Nant Ffornwg. This marshy valley has subsequently been drained and the head of a roughly built stone-lined culvert can be seen in the fields
Paul Davis, 2015