Aberangell Corn and Saw Mill

CommunityMawddwy
Type Of SiteCORN MILL
Description
Aberangell sawmill is a late 19th century sawmill converted from an earlier corn-mill. The corn-mill has walls of split slate with large rubble quoins. The doorway has a huge wooden lintel with a shallow curve. The windows also have wooden lintels and one has chamfered wooden mullions. No machinery remains, however the hurst-beam is in position (though it may possibly be re-used), with the shaft-hole (and the recess for the spur-wheel above it) and possibly the bearing for the main shaft. The mill was presumably for two pairs of stones. Additional evidence for the existence of a corn mill was provided by the discovery of a stack of corn-drying kiln tiles in a wall uphill of the building close to the turbine intake.

The later saw mill has two turbine-driven dynamos that produced electricity for various wood and metal working machines in the mill and also for the villages of Aberangell and Cemmaes. Water to the turbines was supplied by the original corn-mill leat. A short narrow-gauge railway was used for transporting large tree-trunks into the mill for machining.

RCAHMW, 14 December 1989.