Nefyn

CommunityNefyn
Type Of SiteTOWN
PeriodGeneral
Description
Nefyn is a small town on the north-west coast of the Llyn Peninsula in Gwynedd, north-west Wales, with Welsh as its first language. Nefyn is a commercialised holiday destination due its sandy beaches. The history of the village can be traced back to 300BC with the Iron Age hillfort of Garn Boduan overlooking Nefyn, with remains of 170 round stone huts and ramparts are still visible.

The sea was always an important part of the economy of Nefyn with fishing, particularly for herring became the prime trade for most of the 18th and 19th Century. The foundations of the old St Mary's parish church dates from the 6th Century, although the present building was erected in 1827. During World War II, the Royal Air Forces built a Chain Home radar station.

M. Lloyd Davies RCAHMW, 07 January 2009.