Butlins Holday Camp, Pwllheli

CommunityLlannor
Type Of SiteHOLIDAY CENTRE
Description
Butlins Holiday Camp was opened in Pwllheli in 1947, subsequently known as Starcoast World, it was taken over by the Haven Group around 1999.
RCAHMW 2011

After the successful deal with the government at the outbreak of the Second World War to complete the Filey holiday camp for military use, Billy Butlin was asked to find another site. He chose this location 6.5 kilometres (4 miles) east of Pwllheli with a railway line running through the centre. After only three weeks of construction, 8,000 servicemen arrived and had to sleep in tents until the buildings were finished. On completion it became known as HMS Glendower and was used as a training centre for the Admiralty (including the future Duke of Edinburgh) and Merchant Navy. At the end of the war the site was sold into Butlin's ownership and was opened as a holiday camp in March 1947. It remains in use today. (Extract from the forthcoming 'Historic Wales from the Air', RCAHMW, 2012).
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesDigital report from an Archaeological Desk Based Assessment of Hafan y Môr, Chwiliog, Pwllheli. Report No. 1838. Project code: 2660.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesDigital report from an Archaeological Watching Brief of Hafan y Môr, Chwiliog, Pwllheli. Report No. 1761. Project code: 2660.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesDigital report from an Archaeological Desk Based Assessment of Hafan y Môr, Chwiliog, Pwllheli. Report No. 1813. Project code: 2660.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesDigital report from an Archaeological Desk Based Assessment of Hafan y Môr, Chwiliog, Pwllheli. Report No. 1719. Project code: 2660.