Glascoed Mill, Meifod

CommunityMeifod
Type Of SiteCORN MILL
Description
Glascoed Mill is a two-storey and attic building, constructed of rubblestone under a slate roof hipped at the south end, and with a lower two-storey extension at the north end. At the south end a wooden weatherboarded extension covers the former waterwheel pit. The wheel, which drove two pairs of stones, was removed c1923 when the building was adapted to generate electricity by the Meifod and District Electric Lighting Company Ltd. The horizontal turbine, which drove the generator and the millstones through belts, remains in situ. The interior is divided, the larger northern end being a workshop with a bench set agaist the east wall and a powered layshaft under. At the south end the floor has been lowered to house verticl shafts with belt drives to the stones. Above are two pairs of French burr stones, complete with their tuns, hoppers, shoes and damsels. Above the stones, bevel gears drove a layshaft which powered the sack hoist and a dressing machine.

To provide water for the mill, two weirs on the River Vyrnwy 1380 metres upstream of the mill diverted water into a 700 metres long leat across a wide meander of the river.

Information from Cadw Listed Buildings database.
W J Crompton, RCAHMW, 13 August 2014.