Trevallen Downs Royal Armoured Corps Range, Blockhouses and Dismantled Tramway

CommunityStackpole
Type Of SiteBLOCKHOUSE
Description
Cadet training range and other structures on Trevallen Downs, St Govans Head. Castlemartin Range were established in 1938 and used until 1945 for tank training by the Royal Armoured Corps. It was briefly returned to agricultural use after the war, but was acquired by the War Department in 1948 and pressed back into service in 1951 with the advent of the Korean War (1950-3). It remained as a specialist tank training range, often hosting German units, until 1995, when training activities were broadened to include infantry and small arms training. The Trevallan Downs complex dates to the Second World War and comprises an inland firing point to the north-west where cadets would fire at coastal targets using tanks. Once this task had been mastered they would progress to firing whilst driving over bumpy terrain and more demanding battle runs.

This range incorporates the later, well-preserved concentric circular bombing target (NPRN 407866) utilised by RAF Brawdy (NPRN 96001). See documentation relating to the Cadw scheduling (PE533) in September 2008 for comprehensive historical summary and field description by J. Berry of the range.

T. Driver, RCAHMW. 30 June 2008