Melin-y-Grug Corn Mill, near Llanfair Caereinion

CommunityLlanfair Caereinion
Type Of SiteCORN MILL
Description
A group of farm buildings takes its name from the mill, which is a small, two-storey building of random rubblestone with repairs to the south front in Flemish bond red brick, under a slate roof supported by king-post and collar-beam trusses. A lean-to at the west end is in ruins. Inside, the building is divided by a wooden partition. The machinery was at the east end, with two pairs of stones on a platform supported on a stone wall. One pair of stones are is of gritstone, the other "french burr" quartzite. They were driven by an overshot waterwheel, the water coming from a triangular millpond and 200 metre long leat to the north of the building. The waterwheel has been replaced by a cased pelton wheel turbine, c 1.5 metres in diameter, with two nozzles, which was still working the mill in 1968. At one time it also generated electricity, and various belting. a Watt-type governor and a 13amp dynamo made by the Electric Construction Company, Wolverhampton remain. In the upper storey, the sack hoist and a wire machine were driven from a crown wheel at the top of the upright shaft.

Information from Cadw Listed Buildings database.
W J Crompton, RCAHMW, 13 August 2014.