Concentric Cropmark Enclosure South of Brechfa

CommunityMaenclochog
Type Of SiteDEFENDED ENCLOSURE
PeriodIron Age
Description
Part of a later Prehistoric type settlement enclosure is known from the cropmarks of its ditches. This is one of three ostensibly similar cropmark enclosures found on the massif around Brechfa.

The monument consists of a roughly oval ditched inner enclosure about 40m across, linked to a much larger outer enclosure by a ditched approachway. The inner enclosure is laid out across south-west facing slopes and the eastern part of the outer enclosure lies across ground falling away to the south. It follows that the approach faces downslope.

This enclosure is very similar to that north-west of Brechfa (NPRN 401988), both having relatively small inner enclosures set within much larger outer circuits. As the north-western enclosure focusses on the constricted northern approach to the massif so this monument seems to be concerned with the southern approach. The third concentric enclosure (NPRN 309502) is rather different, both in its form and location, and is not necessarily contemporary or functionally compatible.

Source: Driver 'Pembrokeshire: Historic Landscapes from the Air' RCAHMW (2007), 166-7

RCAHMW, December 2010