Molleston Baptist Chapel Garden, Templeton

CommunityTempleton
Type Of SitePARK
Description

Molleston Baptist Chapel, a mid-eighteenth century baptist chapel and the earliest in Pembrokeshire (nprn 10947), is located about two kilometres west of Templeton.

The chapel is accessed from the south via a formal, ornamental, approach from the A4115 road. The entrance, set back from the road, has twentieth-century gate pillars about 1.8m high with cast-iron gates of possibly earlier date. The formal approach is likely contemporary with the building of the chapel. The straight drive is flanked by an avenue of mature trees, mostly oak but also some pine, beech, yew and a few younger cypresses. The drive has a grass verge on each side flanked by substantial hedge banks. Recent replacement plantings lie in the shade of the mature trees. At the inner, north end of the drive are further iron gates, here flanked by modern concrete piers.
North of the drive is a parking area bounded by a rubble stone wall on the north and a hedge bank on the east. To its west is the tarmac forecourt of the chapel beyond which is the graveyard. This has been enlarged northwards and is now bounded on the north by a breeze block wall. The only planting here is a large pine at the west end.