St Brynach's Churchyard Garden, Nevern

CommunityNevern
Type Of SiteCEMETERY GARDEN
Description

The church of St Brynach is situated at the heart of the small village of Nevern (nprn 300317). It lies at the foot of a steep south-west-facing hillside which flanks a small valley whose stream, the Caman, runs southwards to join the river Nyfer at the south end of the village.

The churchyard, used as a cemetery, lies mainly to the north, east and south of the church and rises northwards, becoming steeper to the north and north-east. It is bounded by a stone wall of variable height. The main entrance, on the south off the B4582, lies opposite the south porch, through a simple iron gate flanked by tall piers of squared stone, with tapered tops and ball finials. A straight tarmac path from the entrance to the south porch is flanked by a fine avenue of four evenly-spaced, large, widely branching yew trees, believed to date to the medieval period, possibly the fifteenth century, when the major part of the church was built. The only other planting in the churchyard is a closely-set row of Irish yews, probably dating to the restoration phase of 1864, along the south-east boundary wall.

The churchyard is also notable for it early medieval High Cross (307606) and a number of  significant family graves dating from the eighteenth century, many fragmenting and in need of record and conservation.