Garden, 111 Main Street, Pembroke

CommunityPembroke
Type Of SiteGARDEN
Description

No.111 Main Street is a substantial Georgian house, of about 1760 (nprn 22363), situated on the south side of Main Street, towards its east end. It is notable for the rare survival of its late eighteenth-century town garden of some grandeur attached to one of the most important Georgian houses in Pembroke.

The garden lies to the south of the house on partly-terraced ground sloping southwards down to the valley bottom, now occupied by Upper Common Park. The principal features are three main terraces separated by two high revetment walls, descending below the former service court and adjacent building at the north end. Brick piers, a dominant and original part of the garden, define the central axis of its main part. The terraces are connected by flights of dressed stone steps on a central path.
The garden is bounded by brick and stone walls, its lower wall, at the south end, being built on the remains of the medieval town wall, the join clearly visible. . At the foot of its east end is the lower part of a circular medieval tower with two layers of arrowslits and a door on the east side, surmounted by a fine gazebo built into the wall (23127), contemporary with house and garden.

Although the garden has a modern overlay, its structure and main features are original. The formal layout, with its strong central axis, is not unusual for town gardens of the period. Some confirmation of its history over the past 150 yrs comes from the first two editions of OS 25 in plans.

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPG - Cadw Parks and Gardens Register DescriptionsCadw Parks and Gardens Register text description of 111 Main Street, Pembroke Garden, Pembroke. Parks and Gardens Register Number PGW(Dy)39(PEM).