Blackaldern Garden, Narberth

CommunityNarberth
Type Of SiteGARDEN
Description

The house and gardens at Blackaldern are set on a south-facing valley side, about one kilometre to the south-east of Narberth, and date from the early to mid-nineteenth century. The present house lies at the end of a sweeping drive from the north, off the B4314, to the south-east of Narberth (nprn 21634). A second drive, from the south, is a hollow way.

To the south and east of the house is a small, rather formal garden of lawns and shrubs, through which the main drive sweeps from the gated entrance. To the sides of the lawns that make up much of the formal garden is a mix of woody and shrubby material. Throughout the grounds are mature examples of both native and exotic trees, underplanted on the drive and to the south-east with rhododendrons (early introductions) and other shrubby exotics.

To the east and south-east of the house, separated from the formal garden area by a paddock, is the woodland garden, Blackaldern Plantation on modern maps but formerly `Blackalder Wood'. It occupies an area of about 3.5 acres and has been established on the east and west-facing slopes of a small sheltered valley through the centre of which runs a small stream, and has proved an ideal setting for shade and moisture loving plants, including ericaceous species. Mature oaks provide a light canopy of shade and protection for exotic under-plantings and there are occasional exotic and indigenous pines. A series of small paths meander through the valley, occasionally crossing the stream and associated drainage channels by rustic wooden bridges, though these are not shown on early maps.

There are now no extant water features. However, at the turn of the twentieth century a small lake or pond is shown south of the house, inside a bend of the approaching south drive, and some elements remain. The pond appears to have been constructed with a stone retaining wall (maximum height just over 1m) rendered on the inside; traces of this remain. The whole is otherwise filled with rubble and is overgrown.