Ynyslas National Nature Reserve

CommunityBorth
Type Of SitePARK
Description

1. The Ynyslas Nature Reserve was created in 1969 by the Natural Environment Council. The reserve extends from the mudflats of the Dyfi to the sand dune systems and the raised mire of Cors Fochno. The site is now managed by the Countryside Council for Wales.

Maritime Officer, RCAHMW, January 2010.

2. Natural Resources Wales now manages the Ynyslas Nature Reserve. They say: 'The superb dunes of Ynyslas are at the southern side of the estuary mouth and are the largest dunes in Ceredigion. They demonstrate all the stages of dune formation and growth and are home to a rich population of orchids, mosses, liverworts, fungi, insects and spiders; many of these species are rare and some are unknown elsewhere in Britain. The Dyfi estuary has vast areas of internationally important mudflats, sandbanks and saltmarsh that provide important feeding and roosting areas for wetland birds.'

Source: National Resources Wales Website (accessed 13 September 2021)

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/mswordYNR - Ynyslas Nature Reserve Survey Research ArchiveList detailing the contents of hard-copy binders associated with a Non Intrusive Survey of Ynyslas Nature Reserve: Aberdyfi Estuary.