Ysgol Y Preseli

CommunityCrymych
Type Of SiteSECONDARY SCHOOL
Description

Crymych Secondary Modern School was designed by Pembrokeshire County Architect Lt. Col. Walter Barrett to accommodate 480 pupils. Built by Gibson & King Ltd. of Swansea. Lloyd, Orbach and Scourfield state the secondary school at Crymych was built 1953-57. Opened in autumn 1958 with W. R. Jones as the first headteacher, the school was designated as a community school - a post-war concept for modern secondary schools - and it offered a number of evening courses in various subjects. Design of the school was flat-roofed cubic blocks, and a classroom tower a particular landmark. Later renamed Ysgol y Preseli as a co-educational comprehensive school, the school was designated as officially bilingual in 1991. Recently, the neighbouring Ysgol Y Frenni (primary school) amalgamated with Ysgol y Preseli to form the new Ysgol Bro Preseli, in doing so becoming the first 3-19 ‘all through’ school in the county.

M. Powel, RCAHMW. December 2022.

Sources: PCC-ED/15/113 Booklet to mark the opening of Ysgol y Preseli, Pembrokeshire Archives; 'Ysgol Y Preseli'. Prospectus. DYC/EC/1/97, Pembrokeshire Archives; Thomas Lloyd, Julian Orbach, Robert Scourfield, The Buildings of Wales: Pembrokeshire (Yale University Press, 2004), p.130; 'Gibson & King Ltd' advertisment, Western Mail, 29 September 1959, p.35; 'Crymych schools amalgamation put back by Pembrokeshire education chiefs', Tivy Side Advertiser, 11 December 2020; 'About Us', Ysgol Bro Preseli