Hundred House Corn Mill;Hundred House Mill;Cadwgan Mill, Hundred House

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityGlascwm
Type Of SiteCORN MILL
Description
A corn mill, possibly eighteenth century, originally with a stone-tiled half-hipped roof. The mill is part of a linear range of farm buildings [including a cottage (nprn 81988) and corn drying kiln (nprn 98360)], and still stands, complete with its machinery. It is said by the owners to have been last used for grinding in 1947, with a throughput of 2 cwt. of corn per day. The wheel is in a covered wheel house, overshot, 10ft diameter by 4ft 4in wide, with wooden axle, arms, soleplates and buckets, and iron hub and shrouds. The interior of the mill is difficult of access but the main gears appear to be of iron with wooden teeth on the pit wheel and great spur. The upright shaft and the crown wheel are of wood, but the crown wheel has an iron gear-ring bolted to its upper surface, with an iron bevel wheel engaging with it to drive a square-section iron horizontal shaft carrying wooden pulleys. There were probably originally two pairs of stones as two sets of wooden furniture are thrown aside, but there is now only one pair, French burrs by Kay & Hilton of Fleet Street, Liverpool, dated 1871, with circular holes for four balance units. The mill section of the farm buildings is about 20ft by 20ft, but all the machinery is confined to the eastern 10ft adjacent to the water wheel. There are two storeys but no loft of useful size. There is a cottage section about 30ft by 20ft.
There is a leat, now dry, almost half-a-mile long from the Edw, with a small terminal pond just above the wheel-house.
The 1st edition 1in OS map and the Tithe Map (c.1840) show the weir on the river and the leat; the Schedules to the Tithe Map name the mill "Cadwgan Mill".
W. H. Howse ("Radnorshire", Hereford, 1949, p.97) claims this to be the last mill to be working in Radnorshire, and in his article of 1954 (Trans. Rads. Soc., 24 (1954), "Water corn mills in Radnorshire", W. H. Howse, pp. 16-17) he states that it was still working then.
(Source: Extract from Melin [Journal of the Welsh Mills Society] 5, (1989), "Watermills of Radnorshire", Gordon Tucker, p.20)
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 13 May 2004.