High Street, No 16-18 (Burtons Plc)

CommunityAbergavenny
Type Of SiteSHOP
Description
A purpose built Burton tailors store built in 1937 in their characteristic Art Deco house style. The chain had been founded in 1914 by Montague Morris Burton and became the largest mens clothes company in the world, as well as being known for the high standard of conditions in his work rooms. The Abergavenny store was probably designed by N Martin, their cheif architect at the time, the style possibly influenced by German architect Fritz Landauer.

The building is constructed on a splayed plan in order to fit the site, and has two-storey panelled elevations to both the High Street and Nevill Street. These facades are linked by a tall shop front which protrudes at the corner into a deep bow-frontage. The building is lit by recessed metal-frame windows with marginal glazing bars, and on the High Street front are five windows in an overall frame divided by broad fluted pilasters rising through a frieze of curved linear motifs, possibly derived from the sunburst motif. At the head of the elevation in relief lettering is the name 'Montague Burton The Tailor of Taste' in decorative script. Corner windows and those on Neville street similar detail to those on the High Street.
The shop-front has a deep cornice band and polished granite fascia below which is polished bronze frieze with lozenge-shaped panels, and there are plate-glass panes with bronze pilaster uprights. A polished granite plinth has inset metal ventilator grilles with the Burtons lettering, and there is a deep central entrance with rounded corners. At the far right on the Neville Street entrance is an exceptional glazed tile and terracotta panel surviving from the original decorative scheme, the terracotta border of which has the lettering 'Let Montague Burton the Tailor of Taste Dress You'.

Ground floor interior thoroughly modernised.
(Cadw listing description) S FIelding RCAHMW 09/05/2005