Former Quarrymens Barracks to The North West of Ty Mawr, Nantlle

CommunityLlanllyfni
Type Of SiteBARRACKS
Description
Built as barracks for quarrymen and possibly their families (or male members of) after a substantial investment in the Pen Y Orsedd Quarry in the 1860s. Built in the local vernacular style, the buildings are thought to be the only such surviving buildings established outside the slate quarries themselves in north Wales.

Complex of two long, rectangular, single storey ranges aligned north-south. The east served as a barracks the west as a cowhouse, the two linked by a slate boundary wall on the north. to the south a lower, later range and wall forms a courtyard.

The barracks are constructed of roughly coursed rubblestone with the remains of plaster still evident, and with a slate roof. The six window openings all have slate lintels and cills, some with 19th century windows. There are three doorways, a boarded one to centre, stable door to the right and boarded double doors to the left. In front is a cobbled path. the section to the left of the ridge stack appears to be an extension.

Internally the original extent of the barracks was four unequal bays forming single room units, each with a fireplace and chimney. The A-frame trusses are bolted with single purlins and lime torching, there are plastered walls and quarry tile and slate floors.
(based on CADW listing description, S Fielding 11/05/2005)