Walk Mill, Discoed

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityWhitton
Type Of SiteCORN MILL
Description
An 18th century fulling mill with a 1840 corn mill extension, converted to domestic accommodation throughout in 1970.

Mill buildings of two-and-a-half storeys, constructed of painted stone rubble, which is rendered and heavily buttressed to the north end. It has a pitched slate roof, two glazed porches, and a projecting stone stack with brick upper to the north, together with two further projecting brick stacks to the east, one of which is truncated at eaves level. There is a random window arrangement, with some C19 casements and some modern, single-paned, windows in original small square openings.

The corn mill extension is two-and-a-half storeys, and is constructed of stone rubble with a slate roof. There is a small, offset, stone stack, three light casements in the west wall with flat stone heads, and single light casements in north gable with brick cambered heads. There are rubbing marks of the former waterwheel on the south gable of the corn mill, together with a wheel pit. This has a boarded walkway over it, and there are the visible remains of a grassed over leat and former cottages. The wheel was 11 ft. in diameter with 6 wooden arms, on an iron shaft, and was supplied by Leomington Foundry in 1867. There were 3 pairs of stones. The leat can be traced over the fields to the west, but is completely dry.

The interior retains some 19th century features, included beaded plank doors with T-hinges. There is an inglenook fireplace in the former fulling mill, which was probably converted to domestic use when the corn mill was added.
(Source; Cadw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 29/11/2006