Aber-Nant Farmhouse,

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNewport
CommunityCaerleon
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
Description
Abernant farmhouse has the core of a ca 1600, stone-built, 1-1/2 storey, 2-unit, house, built across-the 'slope, of end-chimney entry plan. It has been much altered and is now in a dilapidated and dangerous condition.
In the early C18th it was made into a 2-1/2 storey house, with slate roof, supported by 2 pairs of oak, lap-collar tie-beam trusses. There are 3 pairs of side-purlins and a diagonal set ridge-piece.
A projecting 2 1/2 storey, 2-unit west wing was added at the south-end ca 1800. This provided a living-room (fireplace destroyed by modern window), with a new entrance and a parlour with panelled shutters, and access to the inner-room through a former end window.
Subsequently in the early C20th the original gable-entry was blocked and another entrance made in a former west window of the inner-room. Soon after, a lean-to (later kitchen) was added to the original west wall, a further lean-to added at the north gable-end and a modern bath-room projection made along part of the east side.

The ca 1600 house entry is through the north end-wall (blocked), by the side of the fireplace, into a room formerly divided along the line of the present ceiling-beam, between inner-room and hall/kitchen. It is likely, from the small (original) window positions, that the inner-room was divided into parlour to west and pantry to east. The large windows to the east wall are possibly later.
The hall/kitchen fireplace has a heavy section timber lintel with masonry type chamfer which continues on the stone jambs and same on entrance side. To the right of the fireplace is a stone arched opening with the scar of a former winding stair to room over. A similar arch to left side over the entrance appears to be a later copy (see photo).
The present ceiling-beam with narrow chamfer is probably late-C17th, as are the nicely chamfered and curve stopped joists. The present stair is modern, but is probably the site of the stair by ca 1800 as it provides access through doorways at first-floor to chambers in the wing.
The first-floor retains one C18th timber-framed window in the north gable-end, which has a rebate for leaded-glass and vertical timber diamond bar. There are wide splayed openings to other rooms with modern frames. The ceiling-beams are the tie-beams of the roof-trusses and have narrow chamfers with square section joists to attic-floor.

Visited due to likely demolition, at the request of CADW, 29/06/2005, Geoff Ward.