Capel Coch Windmill; Melin Llidiart

CommunityLlanddyfnan
Type Of SiteWINDMILL
Description
1. Probably one of the oldest surviving windmills on Anglesey, thought to date from the mid 18th century. In the Slaters Directory of 1833 it was listed as having Hugh Pritchard as the miller, by 1895 his wife is recorded as haven taken over. Not long after this the mill was irrevocably damaged in a storm and was abandoned as a mill. Later used as an out building.
The windmill tower survives to its full height (9.3m) of three storeys, but is roofless. Its sloping walls are constructed of mortared sandstone rubble masonry, externally lime rendered. At ground floor level there were originally two opposing doorways, although one of these is now boarded up. At both first and second floor level there are opposing rectangular windows with rough voussoir heads.
After an inspection on 22/01/02 the mill has been placed on the AT RISK register.
S Fielding RCAHMW 03/05/2005
2. In 2006 a collapse at the base of the tower was propped with loosely-placed concrete blocks. Inside, beam sockets and fragments of joists marked the position of the three floors and major cross timbers. Fragments of the segmental wooden curb ring and iron straps joining the segments remained in place, secured to blocks of white stone set into the red sandstone top of the tower.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAENT - Archaeological Reports/Evaluations (non Trust)Digital copy of an archaeological report relating to Capel Coch Windmill: Appendix D. Produced by C. R. Archaeology: Report No. CR10-2012.
application/pdfAENT - Archaeological Reports/Evaluations (non Trust)Digital copy of an archaeological report relating to Capel Coch Windmill: Appendix A. Produced by C. R. Archaeology: Report No. CR10-2012.
application/pdfAENT - Archaeological Reports/Evaluations (non Trust)Digital copy of an archaeological report relating to Capel Coch Windmill: Appendix E. Produced by C. R. Archaeology: Report No. CR10-2012.
application/pdfAENT - Archaeological Reports/Evaluations (non Trust)Digital copy of an archaeological report relating to Capel Coch Windmill: main report. Produced by C. R. Archaeology: Report No. CR10-2012.