Craig Llysiau Hut Circle III

CommunityLlanwrthwl
Type Of SiteHUT CIRCLE
PeriodPrehistoric
A hut circle discovered during an Uplands Initiative survey in 1994.
One of a group of structures now scheduled as a prehistoric settlement site, located at 450m above OD.

The structure is defined by a low stony ring bank, between 1m and 2m wide and of variable height, enclosing a grassy area measuring 7m in diameter. The bank is lowest on the N (uphill) side where it fades to form a 'gap' which may be no more than an erosional feature, about 1m wide. This is opposed by a gap, again about 1m wide, which is flanked by the most visible banking on the site, rising to 0.4m. Overlooked on the immediate N, the circle is located on a natural level terrace close to the scarp edge of Craig Llysiau, above the Rhiwnant valley, and is the westernmost feature of a larger group of monuments (NPRN 275626).

visited D.K.Leighton 8 August 2005