Henblas Windmill

CommunityBodffordd
Type Of SiteWINDMILL
Description
1. Early-mid 19th century windmill tower, built on land belonging to the Bodorgan estate in 1833 - the date is inscribed on a stone above its north doorway along with the initials: O I A F M, for Owen John Augustus Fuller Meyrick. The mill was one of the last windmills to be erected on Anglesey and the name 'Melin Newydd' was given to distinguish it from an existing watermill nearby; both mills were used in conjunction, the miller deciding which was the most suitable to use depending on the prevailing weather conditions.

Sutton's Directory names Rowland Roberts as miller during the 1890s, and he was followed by William Roberts who worked the mill until the early 1920s when it sustained serious damage in a storm and was forced to close. The sails and machinery were removed and the tower had a corrugated iron roof erected after the removal of the cap.

Early-mid 19th century, circular windmill tower built of mortared rubble masonry, formerly rendered, some render remains. There are windows at 1st and 2nd floor, and opposing ground floor door-ways, the openings all with rough voussoir cambered heads. The tower stands on a raised circular platform with enclosing rubble revetment wall.

(Source; Cadw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 28/06/2006

2. In 2006 the tower was being restored and its exterior newly rendered. Inside, most of the major timbers survived in excellent condition and were being used to support new floor joists and floors.

3. The above restoration/conversion to a dwelling was completed in 2009, with an upper sitting room roofed by a boat-shaped cap which, although probably taller than the original, nevertheless retains the character of the typical Anglesey windmill cap.
W J Crompton, RCAHMW, 3 September 2008.