Cefn Carnedd: Possible Battle Site, near Caersws

CommunityLlandinam
Type Of SiteBATTLE SITE
PeriodRoman
Description
Caratacus organised the resistance of the Silures and Ordovices to the Romans; the location of his final defeat in AD 51 is the subject of much debate and suggestions include Caer Caradoc near Church Stretton; Caer Caradoc or Gaer Ditches near Clun; Coxwall Knoll nearby; Cefn Carnedd near Caersws, and the Breiddin [nprn 141162] near Welshpool.
Source: J.E.Lloyd, A History of Wales, vol I, 1912, p.53.
The hillfort of Cefn Carnedd (nprn 94016) is suggested by Dr St Joseph to have been a stronghold of the Ordovices and to represent, with its environs, the site of the defeat of Caractacus by the Romans in AD 51.
Source: Antiquity 35, 1961, p.270-1.
During a field visit on 19 March 2007, it was noted that erosion around the main west gate, caused by burrowing animals and livestock action, showed that much of the shale rubble has a reddish hue and would appear to have been burnt. This was evident all around the west gate and could suggest a burning episode at one time. A find made during the field visit was a possible sling shot, outside the fort to the west. The smooth, oval, river cobble measuring c. 6.5 cm x 5 cm was found on the surface of the grass at SO 0131 8985, where it had rolled down from an eroded farm track which passes through a gate in the modern wire fence. An inspection of the eroded track showed that all the stone present was of natural broken shale rubble in mud, there being no sign of imported stone cobbles being used for surfacing. The possible sling shot was covered with the same mud. Its position some 140m west of the main west gate of the fort would accord well with a genuine sling shot which had been dispatched from the fort defences, and come to rest on the slopes outside the fort.
RCAHMW, 19 April 2010.