Grosvenor Road, No.2, Wrexham

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityRhosddu
Description
Built c1870, possibly to designs of J. R. Gummow, the local architect responsible for much of the suburban development of the town in the latter part of the C19.

A house built in a simplified Italianate villa style, of brick with some ashlar dressings, and a slate roof. It is two storeys, the entrance front facing Grosvenor Road having a central entrance and advanced outer gables, and the range to Regent Street having an advanced central gable.

The entrance in the narrow central bay is recessed in a porch with coupled rusticated and panelled pilasters supporting an entablature. There are canted, stone, bay windows in the advanced outer gables, with 2-pane full-height sashes and 2-pane sash windows in stone architraves to the upper storey, with a stone sill band continuing across the return elevations. The gables are pedimented by a painted modillion cornice, which continues across the central bay.

The return elevation to Regent Street has a pedimented central gable, the cornice continuing across a full-height, canted, stone bay window which has shallow segmentally arched lights with keystones and bracketted sills. There are flanking windows with segmental arches, in moulded stone architraves to the ground floor. The opposite return elevation is similar, but without the central bay window.
(Source; Cadw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 16/01/2006