St Michael and All Angels' Church, Llanfihangel-Uwch-Gwili

CommunityAbergwili
Description
St Michael's and All Angels Church is situated within a rectilinear churchyard, bounded by a road on its north side. The church was a chapel of ease to Abergwili parish during the medieval period, belonging to the Deanery of Carmarthen. It was appropriated to St Davids cathedral. In 1998 the church was still a chapelry to Abergwili, belonging to the Rural Deanery of Carmarthen. The church currently belongs to the Deanery of Llangadog/Llandeilo.

The church is a Grade II listed building, considered a good example of a small rural church retaining Edwardian character. It is constructed predominantly of limestone rubble with yellow oolite dressings. The external walls are covered in the extensive remains of nineteenth century render, which has broken away in places, to expose earlier render. The church consists of two-bayed chancel, three-bayed nave, two-storeyed west tower, transeptal north vestry with lean-to caolhouse (north of chancel west bay). The nave and chancel are thought to date to the thirteenth-fourteenth century. There is a blocked south door in the nave. There is another blocked door in the south chancel wall, and also a blocked small medieval cusped window. The tower may possibly be medieval, but is not typical of the region, lacking the usual west door and square spiral stair turret. The tower is enetered through a two-centred early twentieth century door in its south wall. It communicates with the nave via a plain, two-centred arch. A two-light window in its west wall dates to the early seventeenth century. The belfy stage (partially rebuilt in the early twentieth century) has a slit light in each face. These may be post medieval in date. The tower's pyramidal roof has a finial. The painted octagonal font is nineteenth century in date. The church was restored in the early twentieth century, at which time it was re-roofed, re-floored, re-fenestrated and internally plastered. The chancel arch was replaced, and the vestry and coalhouse were added.