Feathers Public House, Chester Street, No. 62, Wrexham

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityRhosddu
Type Of SitePUBLIC HOUSE
Description
The Feathers Public House was originally a notable coaching inn, and was rebuilt or remodelled to take its present form, c1850 - 60. No. 62 was refaced at the same time, but appears to incorporate an earlier structure which may be timber framed.

The 2 properties form a continuous frontage to Chester Street, of a 2 storeyed, 8 windowed range. Constructed of render over brick, with a slate roof largerly concealed by a high parapet with a moulded cornice and with axial and end wall stacks.

The Feathers Public House takes the form of 2 identical units ( originally providing separate access to the different bars), each with a central entrance, recessed in an architrave with ornate brackets carrying an entablature hood, flanked by 12-pane sash windows. There are 3 upper windows in each unit, also containing 12-pane sashes with a continuous sill band. Windows on both floors are set in moulded plaster architraves.

No 62 represents a continuation of this frontage, but is separately roofed, and appears to have been built originally with its gable facing the street. The parapet forms a partial false wall at its first floor level. On the ground floor is a late C19 shop front, with ornamental cast iron scrollwork to the recessed entrance, and heavy brackets to fascia. Paired upper windows are casements with small panes in moulded architraves.

A stable and Coach house to the rear is built of painted brickwork with a slate roof. At 2 storeys, it retains many original openings including a pitching eye in the gable wall.
(Source; Cadw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 14/02/2006