Marshfield Works; Western Tinplate Works

CommunityLlanelli
Type Of SiteIRON WORKS
Description
In 1863 the Marshfield Iron and Tin Works were built at Llanelli by Messrs. Nevill, Everitt and Company. Initially it seems that only blackplate was made at the works. By 1876 they were trading as The Marshfield Company Limited and operated 4 mills. In 1872 the works were sold to C. Budde and Company Limited, Birmingham. The Marshfield Iron Works closed down in 1879 but in December 1879 the Western Tinplate Company was formed by Messrs. Josiah T. Smith, general manager of the Barrow Steel Company, George Byng Morris, and W. H. Forester. In 1881 the Western Tinplate Works Limited was registered and by 1893 had 9 mills. In April 1939 the works were acquired by the Llanelly Associated Tinplate Companies Limited and ceased to trade as a separate company. The works were acquired by The Steel Company of Wales Limited in 1947.

Reference: Swansea University Archives