Skokholm Island

CommunityDale
Type Of SiteISLAND
Description
Skokholm Island shows traces of at least two periods of settlement. There is also a modern lighthouse at the western end of the island (NPRN 268159).

The present farm is depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey County series (Pembroke. XXXVII.3 1875), with cleared or improved fields extending over the north-eastern part of the island. Broad straight plough ridges are visible from the air, especially around The Neck. The farmhouse itself is probably eighteenth century although it is said to date from about 1690. In the early nineteenth century it was described being built in a whimsical manner.

Earlier features are known from RCAHMW aerial reconnaissance. These comprise slight earthworks of field systems ranged above the cliffs to the east of the lighthouse and above the north-west facing cliffs to the north. There are also patches of narrow plough ridges above Crab Bay. These features probably pre-date the farm and may be medieval, although earlier or later origins are also possible. A warren is recorded as a placename (see NPRN 24565) and this could refer to a rabbit preserve.

Sources: Driver 'Pembrokeshire: Historic Landscapes from the Air' RCAHMW (2007), 88-9
CADW Listed Buildings Database (19146)

John Wiles, RCAHMW, 16 January 2008.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesSkokholm Island, Pembrokeshire, Archaeological Watching Brief report no 1162, produced by Dr Amelia Pannett and Hywel Keen, Archaeology Wales Ltd. Oct 2013..