Hafan Roman Fortlet, Llanerfyl

CommunityLlanerfyl
Type Of SiteSIGNAL STATION
PeriodRoman
Description
This plough-leveled Roman fortlet, visible as a cropmark from the air, was first discovered during aerial reconnaissance by BarryJones and Hugh Toller, although no record was made of the discovery and photographs have since been lost (Toller, pers. comm.). It was subsequently rediscovered during Royal Commission aerial reconnaissance in July 2006.

The fortlet lies 1.4km north-east of Llanerfyl, and occupies a prominent, rounded knoll at 160m O.D., bounded by the Nant Wgan stream on the west side and the Afon Banwy river to the south. It is overlooked by higher ground to the west and to the north-west where, 700m away, the Bryn Coch Iron Age defended enclosure commands a ridge at 200m O.D. The purpose of the fortlet's siting was presumably to directly overlook the river Banwy where it is crossed by the Roman road. The fortlet measures approximately 22m square, with a broad 8m central gap on the north side which was probably the site of the gateway.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 7 August 2007